DIY Tiered Dessert Stand from Porcelain Plates

Looking for an affordable and oh-so-pretty way to serve desserts? This tiered DIY plate stand is made with simply thrift store plates, hardware from the home improvement store, and of course, a little elbow grease. The end result is a lovely dessert stand that’s the perfect host for sweet treats at not only for Easter but at bridal and baby showers too. And the cherry on the sundae? It can be disassembled and stored away when not in use, saving on precious storage space.

tiered dessert standView in gallery

View in gallery

View in gallery

View in gallery

Materials you’ll need for tiered dessert stand:

  • Three coordinating plates: small, medium, large
  • 12″L x 1/4″ thick threaded rod
  • Five – 1/4″ screw nuts
  • One – 1/4″ flat screw nut
  • Three – 1/4″ washers
  • Electric drill
  • Pen or marker
  • 1/4″ tile and stone drill bit
  • Painter’s tape
  • Lamp finial

Step by step guide to make the tiered dessert stand:

View in gallery

Step 1: Add tape

Tape over the center of the top and bottom of the plate with painter’s tape. Mark the center of the place with a pen; this is your drill mark.

View in gallery

Step 2. Drill the holle

Using a drill fitted with a 1/4″ tile and stone drill bit, drill through the plate applying only light pressure to avoid cracking. Let the drill do the work.

Repeat steps 1 & 2 on the other two plates.

View in gallery

Step 3: Screw

Screw a nut onto one end of the threaded rod about 1/4″.

View in gallery

Step 4: Tight nuts

Slide on the largest plate beneath the 1/4″ nut, followed by the washer and the flat nut. Tighten the nuts on the top and bottom of the plate.

View in gallery

Step 5: Add the another nut

On the opposite end of the rod, screw on another nut so that it sits about 4.5″ above the nut sitting on the large plate. On top of that nut place a washer, then the medium plate.

View in gallery

Step 6: Continue the other plate

To hold the plate in place, add another nut on top of the medium plate. Tighten both the top and bottom nuts.

Step 7: Last plate

Repeat steps 5 & 6 with the smallest plate.

View in gallery

Step 8: Screw the last one

Screw the final onto the top of the rod.

View in gallery